Who we are

Our website address is: https://energpolarit.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

PRIVACY POLICY

It is our priority to protect your private information.

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Ener-G-Polari-T Products’ website www.energpolarit.com and is designed to inform its’ users of the following:

  • Collection and Use of Personal Information
  • Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information
  • Security of Personal Information
  • User Access to and Control over Personal Information
  • Notification of Policy Changes
  • Contact Information

By using this website, you have consented to the Terms and Conditions of the website as well as to the collection/use of any personal identifiable information you have opted to give us as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We, at Ener-G-Polari-T Products, are the sole owners of the information collected on our website. Ener-G-Polari-T Products collects and uses your personal identifiable information to operate its website and deliver the services you have requested.

Your information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason, whatsoever, other than for the purpose of delivering the purchased product or email promotions.

Personal identifiable information refers to any information that can be used to uniquely identify you including, but not limited to your name, home/billing address, email address, phone number and credit card data.

Personal identifiable information may be used for several purposes including order confirmation/processing, to inform customer of changes/updates regarding our website/products, resolve any disputes, respond to any requests or inquiries, etc.

Registration: To place an order using our website, a registration form must be completed (set up private password). To sign up for our emails/promotions, you will be providing us with personal information (e.g. name, address, email address).

Orders: To place an order using our website, you will be providing us with contact information (e.g. name/shipping address) and financial information (e.g. credit card number/expiration date, billing address). After a transaction, your credit card information will not be stored.

Electronic communication:  While online, users have several opportunities to opt to be added to our email list and receive notifications from Ener-G-Polari-T Products of new products, promotions, services, etc.). We strive to limit the number of electronic communications to our customers and you may unsubscribe at any time.

Our goal is to improve our communication with our customers to better fit their needs.

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

Third Parties: We will not sell/trade/rent any personal information to third parties other than what is necessary to fulfill your request. During the order process we may share your name and address with a shipping company for the purpose of delivering your order, as well as your credit card billing information with our credit card processing company for the purpose of payment for your order.

All such third parties are provided the (i) minimum amount of personal information needed for the purpose(s) set forth by Ener-G-Polari-T Products, (ii) required to maintain the confidentiality of this information.

Our website may provide links to other third party websites which are not covered by this Privacy Policy and outside of our control.  We recommend that you review the Privacy Policies posted on these and all websites.

Law and Fraud: We may disclose your personal information without notice if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate to do any of the following: (i) protect our rights, (ii) comply with the law or legal process, (iii) ensure the safety of any person or of the public, (iv) prevent or stop potentially illegal or prohibited activities.

Business Transfer: Your personal information may be disclosed as part of any merger, sale or company assets or acquisition, as well as, in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership – in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the Company. 

Children’s Privacy: We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) because we care about the safety of children online.  COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the Internet. If we have learned that such information has been obtained, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete that data from our systems. 

Security of Personal Information

When you submit personal information via our website, we take every measure to protect your information online and offline from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. 

  • Sensitive information such as credit card data is transmitted to us in a secure way using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. To verify this, look for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page.
  • After transaction, your private information (credit cards numbers) will not be stored on our servers.
  • We limit access of personal information about you to only those employees who require the information to provide the services you have requested (e.g. customer service, billing department, shipping department, etc.).

User Access to and Control over Personal Information

You may access: (i) data we have about you, if any, (ii) change/correct any data we have about you, (iii) have us delete any data we have about you, (iv) express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe: If you would like to be removed from our email list and opt-out of future electronic communications from us, use the Unsubscribe option found at the bottom of the page or email us at info@energpolarit.com.

Notification of Policy Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The revised updated version will be on our website with the effective date. To be informed of any revisions, periodically check back to the Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

For other terms and conditions that apply to your use of our website, see our Ener-G-Polari-T Products Customer Service page. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please email us at info@energpolarit.com.

Please visit our Terms and Conditions section for the use of the web site.

Effective: June 01 2019

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements